2018 BFGoodrich CAMS Australian Off Road Championship
St George - May 4-6    |    Finke - June 8-11    |    Rainbow - August 10-12                  

2018 ARB Australian Off Road Racing Championship
Griffith - March 16-18     |     Mildura - April 20-22     |     Sea Lake - June 08-10     |     Waikerie - July 13-15     |     Goondiwindi - Aug 17-19     |     Millicent - Sept 21-23

BATs Strike at Hyden
PDF
Print
E-mail
Saturday, 07 April 2012
1284a_sm
Day 1 of the ARB – Total Asphalt & Traffic Management Hyden 400 has been run and won with the BAT Racing team’s Brad Cooper and Darian Smith driving the BAT Spec 4 into first outright on the time sheets, all be it third on track position.

1284b_sm First to cross the line in the #96 Ballistic Racing Aceco was Eric and Neil Phillips; however Cooper, starting out of third place, made up enough track position to finish 24 seconds ahead, relegating Phillips to second.

The second of BAT Racings Pro Buggies, the #68 of Justin Steadman and Andrew McCarthy, clocked in second on the road and third on outright time, only 38 seconds off Coopers pace and 14 seconds from Phillips; a great day of racing for the BAT Racing Team and all the makings for an exciting day of racing tomorrow.

1284c_sm Craig and Marcus Wells in the #198 Razorback ProLite battled hard all day with single seat driver Rex West #967 in the Subaru powered Raceco, West the victor clocking in at fourth outright on the timesheets with the Wells team in sixth. Slotting into fifth outright was hard charger Jeremy Lia and Jase Dalton in the Liability Motorsports #220 Rivmasta.

Nearly 14 minutes off the pace of the front runners was seventh outright and first in Extreme 4WD class Owen and Mitchell Davies, driving the #828 Nissan Navara to the limit. Young guns Jason Galea and Markus Christie were only four seconds behind Davies, driving the Flat Out Off Road Racing teams Toyota Hilux #706 into eighth.

The Goose Racing team’s single seat #107 ProLite charged hard with Kevin Holt timing in at ninth outright for his efforts.

1284d_sm Rounding out the top 10 was Stephen and Brodie Ketteridge-Hall #181. A better end to their day’s racing after a rocky start when they put the ProLite onto the tyre wall during prologue.

The hard luck stories from todays proceedings include the single seat #109 Jetco of Phillip and Stewart Shepley who were out of the event early with a split oil cooler. Nigel and Ryan Simkin’s #123 problems in prologue were terminal and the team didn’t start the section racing. George Metaxas was another early exiter, trailering his #195 ProLite after failing to finish prologue.

The #406 Volkswagon Beetle of Peter Doney and Trisha Port managed to fix their prologue driveshaft issues and start the section, however failed to finish the second lap. Keith Rance and Glenn Caporn also didn’t finish the prologue but started today’s race in the #54 Magnum Slingshot, however were under tow as the sun began to set on the track.

1284e_sm The second of the Ballistic Racing Pro buggy #996 with Steven Phillips behind the wheel surrendered to engine dramas, while Racegear WA Motorsports Mal Yeardley and Jordan Russell lost a rear wheel and hub in the RGWA Bullet #171. Daniel Sith and Brett Young’s Nissan GQ Patrol had problems with the engine mount while Annabelle Hosking and Travis Beckett put a piston through the engine in the BRB Mk 2 #392 Sportsman.

Zeb Casey and Ryan McPherson, in the debut run of the WA Access Hire Ford Ranger #450, had a centre bearing tail shaft failure. John and Jenni Flynn gave it their best, not being under tow back to the pit until sunset, after driving with steering problems all day.

Brad Krepp and Scott Elder had a roll with a twist in the Nissan GQ Patrol #823 and Terry Hosking and Nathan Bradshaw #592 were out with engine failure. Steve Rawlings and Sheahan Gilday pitted with low oil pressure in the #412 Volkswagon.

24 of the 40 nominations for the ARB – Total Asphalt & Traffic Management Hyden 400 completed full race desistance. With four laps and twice the race distance to go tomorrow, car preparation and driver sympathy will be necessary to see the chequered flag at the end of the 268km section.

Track PA will again be streamed live to your computers thanks of RacegearWA and offroadracing.com.au.

Here's how the section unfolded.

5:27pm
The Super 1650 #254 of Johm and Jenni Flynn and the #54 of Keith Rance and Glenn Caporn are both under tow back to the pits.  That is all competitors home or accounted for.

5:12pm
Keith Rance and Glenn Caporn are reported making their way back to the pits in the Magnum Slingshot. 
The final car on the track is the #253 Super 1650 of John and Jenni Flynn. 

5:05pm
Kathryn Flanagan and Kylee Mulcahy have blasted across the finish line in their debut race of the #713 Toyota Landcruiser.

5:04pm
Outright Results updated. 

5:01pm
Peer and Samual Horn have completed their final lap with most of the panels missing from the #513 Performance 2WD.

4:56pm
The sun is starting drop along with the temperature as we wait for the last competitors to finish their second lap of ARB - Total Asphalt & Traffic Management Hyden 400.

4:48pm
The daugher and father team of Kiera and Hugh Piercy have brought home the Mazda RX5 #415 in Kiera's debut drive, graduating from the navigators seat to the drivers for this seasons racing.

4:45pm
Paul Kelly and Julian Andreoli #855 have crossed the line with a few dents and scratches in the Nissan GQ Patrol.

4:39pm
Andrew Tilley and Sean Fitzpatrick #708 has received his first checkered flag in the #708 Toyota Landcruiser.  Tilley, running with a P plate, did his OLT during this mornings prologue.

4:39pm
Outright results have been updated and include 17 finishes.

4:37pm
The Toyota Hilux of Scott Rogers and Stuart Graham, which just left the start line for its second lap, has returned to the pits.

4:36pm
The #750 Nissan Patrol of Chris Dawes and David Lane and the WA Access Hire, Road Runner Off Road team have put clocked up their second lap as Wayne Panomarenko and James Kennieson in the Toyota Hilux entering the finish arena.

4:35pm
Stephen and Brodie Ketteridge-Hall have followed in Cullens dust to finish their two laps of the event in the #181 ProLite.  A good end to the day after their rocky start when they put the ProLite into the tyre wall during prologue.

4:34pm
The Peoples Champion Racing team of Russell Cullen and Daniel Fahey have bought the #801 Nissan Patrol home.

4:31pm
Joh Beer and John House in the #532 Holden Commodore have completed their two laps of the ARB - Total Asphalt & Traffic Management Hyden 400.

4:30pm
Outright results have just been updated.

4:27pm
Peer and Samual Horn are making their way through Christies Hill towards the finish line.

4:26pm
Scott Rogers and Stuart Graham #520 have left for the start of their second lap all-be-it very slowly.

4:23pm
The Detomaso Pantera of Zac and Jay Ward #469 race all the way to the finish line. 
Mother Nature has turned on great weather for today's racing.

4:23pm
Lights are coming over Christies Hill as the ex Kevin Hood Nissan GU Patrol of Terry Sellick and Neil Morrison #819 Lawn Doctor sponsored Extreme 4WD.

4:21pm
The new Kevin Hood and Peter Lindeboom machine #419 is putting in a final effot, storming down the straight as he dials in the new machine to receive his first checkered flag in an Extreme 2WD.

4:20pm
Ted Schultz and and Rick Andreoli have bought the Jeep Cherokee home in one piece just after Peter Doney and Trisha Port left the pits in the Volkswagon Beetle #406 to start their second lap.

4:11pm
Steven Phillips and Joel Gibbs are reported stopped trackside between checkpoints 1 and 2.

4:10pm
Harley OBrien and driven the Tigger buggy #223 slowly to the pits while the #107 Goose Racing ProLite of Kevin Holt has stormed across the finish line.

4:02pm
Jason Galea and Markus Christie are home in the Flat Out Off Road Racing Toyota Hilux, a great effort for the 2011 Production 4WD Western Australian Off Road Champion.

3:58pm
Owen and Mitchell Davies have clocked up two laps in the #828 Nissan Navara.

3:55pm
Interim results for Section 1 have been added.

3:52pm
Jeremy Lia and Jase Dalton #220 have pushed the Rivmasta to the limits to finish the two laps

3:50pm
Kathryn Flanagan and Kylee Mulcahy in their debut of the #713 ex French Racing Landcruiser are off smiling on their second lap.

3:48pm
Craig and Marcus Wells #198 and Rex West #967 fought hard as they crossed the line.

3:45pm
Peer and Samual Horn have completed their first lap, putting on a show for the spectators as they went through the finish arena.

3:44pm
Results just to hand, Brad Cooper has clocked in a total time of 1:37.254 putting Eric and Neil Phillips into second outright 24second back with Justin Steadman in third. 

3:44pm
Daniel Smith and Brett Young  have returned to the pits in the #834 Nissan GQ Patrol.

3:42pm
Kiera and Hugh Piercy #415 have completed the first lap in her debut drive of the families Mazda RX5.

3:38pm
Andrew Tilley and Sean Fitzpatrick #708 finished their first lap as the front runners finished their second.  Paul Kelly and Julian Andreoli Nissan GQ Patrol #855 are also of on their second lap.

3:38pm
Justin Steadman and Andrew McCarthy #68 have finished the second on the road, just ahead of BAT stablemate Brad Cooper and Darian Smith in the BAT Spec 4 #968

3:37pm (WST)
Eric and Neil Phillips in the Ballistic Racing Aceco have won today's section at the ARB - Total Asphalt & Traffic Management Hyden 400.

3:33pm (WST)
Wayne Panomarenko and James Kennieson have crossed the finish line while #406 Peter Doney and Trisha Port have returned to the pits.

3:29pm (WST)
The self proclaimed Peoples Champion Russell Cullen and Daniel Fahey #801 have finished lap one with the chequered flag making its way to the finish line.

3:28pm (WST)
John Beer and John House have crossed the line to start lap 2 in the Holden Commodore #532 putting themselves in a good position to defend their WA Off Road Championship 2011 Class crown.

3:25pm (WST)
Update on the not so lucky competitors:
Ken Styles #44 withdraw from the event
Keith Rance #54 was a DNF in prologue but managed to start section 1
Nigel Simkin #123 a DNF in prologue and has not started section 1
George Metaxas #195 a DNF in prologue and has put the car on the trailer
Peter Doney #406 broke a driveshaft and started section 1 in a seeded position

3:23pm (WST)
Kevin Hood and Peter Lindeboom have completed their first lap in the debut race for the new Extreme 2WD Protruck ahead of Terry Sellick and Neil Morrison #819.

3:22pm (WST)
Peer and Samuel Horn have crossed Christies Hill on their run home for the end of lap 1 in the #813 Mercedex Wagen.
Schultz and Anderoli have left the pits to start their second lap.

3:17pm (WST)
Ted Schultz and Rick Anderoli have moved the Jeep Cherokee up the field but have pitted at the end of lap 1 for a possible fuel stop.

3:15pm (WST)
Harley Obrien and Nik Valenti in the Tigger buggy #223 have completed lap 1 ahead of Jay and Zac Ward #469 coming into the finish arena with a flat left rear tyre.  The Ward team have stopped and changing the tyre.

3:10pm (WST)
Brad Krepp and Scott Elder #823 and Kevin Holt #107 have now completed their first lap.

3:05pm (WST)
Jason Galea and Markus Christie are off on their second lap in the Flat Out Off Road Racing Toyota Hilux.

3:03pm (WST)
Owen and Mitchell Davies, Jeremy Lia and Jase Dalton, and Mal Yeardley and Jordan Russell have all completed lap one.

3:02pm (WST)
The #109 Digrite Racing Jetco has retired from the event with lubrication issues after showing early speed.  Annabelle Hosking and Travis Beckert in the Turtle Motorsport Sportsman #392 have also retired early with a piston out the side of the block.

2:55pm (WST)
Eric Phillips clocked in at 48:49 for lap one with Justin Steadman #68 through in 48:17 with Brad Cooper taking the fastest lap time from his BAT stablemate in 48:15.

2:53pm (WST)
Battling into the arena in the dust is Craig and Marcus Wells, Rex West and Steven Phillips and Craig Wells.

2:50pm (WST)
The first three cars have finished lap one of section one Eric and Neil Phillips maintaining their track lead.  Reining in Phillips is Justin Steadman and Andrew McCarthy with Brad Cooper and Darian Smith in third on the track.

2:00pm (WST)
Section 1 of the ARB - Total Asphalt & Traffic Management Hyden 400 is underway with fastest qualifiers Eric and Neil Phillips in the Ballistic Racing Aceco #96 off and racing. Starting one at a time at one minutes intervals, competitors will tackle two continuous laps of the course, which is approximately 67km to complete section 1

1:50pm (WST)
The facilites at Smithy's Place have been experiencing power outages which has resulted in non transmission of the track commentary.  offroadracing.com.au are not on site at Smithy's Place and are coordinating this service remotely. 

Event Information  |  Photo Gallery  |  Prologue Results  |  Section 1 - Car   |  Section 1 - Outright Results

Photographer: Bruce Russell, Flash Fotos