2018 BFGoodrich CAMS Australian Off Road Championship
St George - May 4-6    |    Finke - June 8-11    |    Rainbow - August 10-12                  

2018 ARB Australian Off Road Racing Championship
Griffith - March 16-18     |     Mildura - April 20-22     |     Sea Lake - June 08-10     |     Waikerie - July 13-15     |     Goondiwindi - Aug 17-19     |     Millicent - Sept 21-23

10 Start ... 10 Finish
PDF
Print
E-mail
Wednesday, 17 October 2012
1578a_sm
The Denise Gosden Memorial Ladies and Juniors has been run and won for another year, signalling an end to off road racing in South Australia for 2012. It has been an emotional month at Schmocker Racing with the much loved Kadco lost in a trailer fire to the purchase of the team’s replacement drive, the Element #56 Pro buggy, picked up on Friday and raced on Sunday at the Ladies and Juniors by Mark, son and navigator of Ivan.

1578b_sm Driving with true grit and determination, Mark has chalked up his first race victory and the team first outright win in their new machine. Starting from third grid position, after ten laps of racing under perfect condition, the son and father team were ecstatic to claim the silverware in their first outing in the Element Buggy.

“Mark had a few lock ups under brakes and a couple of moment where he tried to paint the trees white, but overall I was very impressed with the way he drove” exclaimed Ivan Schmocker. “We’re both really looking forward to campaigning the Element buggy next year.”

1578c_sm Second on the podium was another son and father team with Jai Loader pushing the Chevarra Racing #513 Navarra around the 10 kilometre track with Dad Jeff in the navigator’s seat.

Rounding out the podium was the first of the female contingent across the line with Annie Galliford steering the #97 Jimco with partner Trevor Copeland guiding from the navigators seat.

Someone to watch in the years to come is the Mildura based young gun Tanner James who, at 14 years of age, finished in fourth outright and showed driving prowess well beyond his years. Rob Plant assumed the navigating duties for Tanner in the Southern Cross Mk 4 Super 1650, the two apprentice off roaders following in the wheel tracks of their fathers Aaron James and Brett Plant who are regulars on the Australian Off Road Championship circuit in the teams main drive, the #101 Razorback.

1578d_sm Rob Ward moved from his navigator’s seat to drive Shayne Ramms #126 ProLite into fifth outright while 2011 event winners Grant and James Madden swapped seats, Grant driving the #81 Razorback into sixth place after qualifying in first. The Razorback succumbed to oil pressure issues, losing valuable time and track position in the pits, while the team rectified the problem.

Curtis Randall drove the #481 Extreme 2WD into seventh outright and first in class with Dad Clive in the navigators seat while the first of the husband and wife teams, Margie and David Schultz raced their Richard Bennet #455 truck into eighth.

1578e_sm The Cousin brothers of Nick and Daniel clocked in ninth outright in the #271 Super 1650 with the Naiomi and Darran Vanderwoude rounding out the ten finishers in the #777 Production 4WD.

Ten eager ladies and juniors started the ten lap expedition and ten finished full race distance; an impressive statistic in any language.

Photographer: Daniel Ziembinski (Boof)