2018 BFGoodrich CAMS Australian Off Road Championship
St George - May 4-6    |    Finke - June 8-11    |    Rainbow - August 10-12                  

2018 ARB Australian Off Road Racing Championship
Griffith - March 16-18     |     Mildura - April 20-22     |     Sea Lake - June 08-10     |     Waikerie - July 13-15     |     Goondiwindi - Aug 17-19     |     Millicent - Sept 21-23

Queensland Celebrate
PDF
Print
E-mail
Tuesday, 06 February 2018
3802a_sm
The summer off season is not only the time to prepare for the upcoming competition year, but to also reflect back and celebrate the achievements of the season.

Queenslander offroaders headed to the Imperial Hotel at Eumundi on Saturday night for their annual presentation dinner where the Queensland Off Road Drivers Series and the Queensland Off Road Short Course Series accolades were presented.

The CAMS Queensland Off Road Champions will be presented with their silverware on the 9th February at the CAMS Queensland State Motor Sport Awards evening.

The outright podiums for the Queensland Off Road Drivers Series and the Queensland Off Road Short Course Series were the same with Clayton Chapman taking the top position of the podium. Dan Brown secured second outright with Steve Kildey rounding out the dual series podiums.

Following are the class results

2017 Queensland Off Road Series -3 short courses & 2 long courses
Equal 1st Pro Buggy -Laurence Svenson
Equal 1st Pro Buggy -Wayne Bannan
3rd Driver Pro Buggy Class- Robert Turner

1st Prolite Buggy - Mark Amos
2nd Prolite Buggy -Andrew Murphy
3rd Prolite Buggy - Ian Baker

1st Super 1650 Buggy - Colin Gaven
2nd Super 1650 Buggy - Pat Philp
3rd Super 1650 Buggy - Mark Andrew

1st Sportsman Buggy - Taylor Teichmann
2nd Sportsman Buggy - Aaron Nicoll
3rd Sportsman Buggy - Anita Teichmann

1st Extreme 2WD – Ben Hoare

1st Performance 2WD - Stuart Chapman
2nd Performance 2WD - Clayton Chapman
3rd Performance 2WD - Andrew Barber

1st Superlite NA Buggy - Braydon Mifsud
2nd Superlite NA Buggy - Tara Czislowski
Equal 3rd Superlite NA Buggy - Dan Czislowski
Equal 3rd Superlite NA Buggy - Dave Muir
Equal 3rd Superlite NA Buggy - Zac Marsh

1st Superlite Turbo Buggy - Craig McDonald
2nd Superlite Turbo Buggy - David Loughnan
3rd Superlite Turbo Buggy - Darren Barker

1st Production 4WD - Ethan Murray
2nd Production 4WD - Jodie Allen
3rd Production 4WD - Jason Keane

1st Extreme 4WD - Dan Brown
2nd Extreme 4WD - Steven Kildey
3rd Extreme 4WD - Ross Challacombe

1st Sports Lite Buggy - Chris Sollett
2nd Sports Lite Buggy - Michael Marson
3rd Sports Lite Buggy - Waylon Jaggard


2017 Qld Off Road Short Course Series
1st Pro Buggy - Wayne Bannan
2nd Pro Buggy -Jan Kraaj
3rd Pro Buggy -Trent Challenger

1st Prolite Buggy - Mark Amos
2nd Prolite Buggy - Andrew Murphy
3rd Prolite Buggy - Ian Baker

1st Super 1650 Buggy -Colin Gaven
2nd Super 1650 Buggy -Mark Andrew
3rd Super 1650 Buggy -Paul Vann

1st Extreme 2WD -Ben Hoare

1st Performance 2WD - Stuart Chapman
2nd Performance 2WD -Clayton Chapman
3rd Performance 2WD -Andrew Barber

1st Superlite NA Buggy - Braydon Mifsud
2nd Superlite NA Buggy -Tara Czislowski
3rd Superlite NA Buggy - Zac Marsh

1st Superlite Turbo Buggy -Craig McDonald
2nd Superlite Turbo Buggy-Darren Barker
3rd Superlite Turbo Buggy -David Loughnan

1st Production 4WD - Ethan Murray
2nd Production 4WD - Jason Keane
3rd Production 4WD - Emma Chapman

1st Extreme 4WD - Dan Brown
2nd Extreme 4WD - Steven Kildey
3rd Extreme 4WD - Ross Challacombe